Get started15 Beaulieu View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 601 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 50.9% above the 2012 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 56 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 5 EPCs).
15 Beaulieu View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2019
15 Beaulieu View has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear single storey extension with a rearwards projection of 4m, with a height to the eaves of 3m and 4m to the highest point (Prior Notification Householder)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
15 Beaulieu View is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension and single storey front/side extension to dwelling
20 July 2012Most recent
£116,000
-1.7%over 7 years31 March 2005
£118,000
+107.2%over 3 years4 September 2001
£56,950
+9.5%over 4 years27 August 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FL: £169,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S75 6AN
Bar Lane/Cloudberry Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.