Get started12 Beaulieu Close is a semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 55.5% above the 2011 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 4 EPCs).
12 Beaulieu Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 12 Beaulieu Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 September 2011Most recent
£110,000
+41.0%over 8 years11 April 2003
£78,000
+75.3%over 4 years12 March 1999
£44,500
-5.2%over 1 year15 August 1997
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FJ: £205,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S75 6JA
Bar Lane/Cloudberry Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.