Get started1 Hamble Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 70.6% above the 2014 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
1 Hamble Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
1 Hamble Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
1 Hamble Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 July 2014Most recent
£136,000
+0.7%over 7 years1 November 2006
£135,000
+54.3%over 3 years7 February 2003
£87,500
+34.7%over 1 year4 June 2001
£64,950
+8.3%over 6 years31 March 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FE: £132,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 6GA
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.