Get started16 Alton Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 61.4% above the 2017 sale of £116,500. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Alton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 4 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Alton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Sackup Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2017Most recent
£116,500
+11.0%over 4 years2 August 2013
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6EY: £200,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S75 6FN
Closest school
0.7 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB