Get started16 Kingsway is a semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 18.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 18.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 16 Kingsway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.1% per year over 4 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 18.1% per year over 4 years.
16 Kingsway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£160,000
+16.8%over 3 years19 November 2021
£137,000
+78.6%over 1 year30 October 2020
£76,690
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6EG: £105,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.