Get started7 Carr Green Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 155.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £243,000.
7 Carr Green Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
7 Carr Green Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£243,000
+15.7%over 2 years25 July 2022
£210,000
+50.1%over 15 years26 April 2007
£139,950
+174.4%over 11 years19 December 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DY: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 6JE
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.