Get started57 Carr Green Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 39.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £273,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
57 Carr Green Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£273,000
+24.1%over 11 years14 June 2007
£220,000
+37.5%28 December 2006
£160,000
+61.7%over 5 years3 December 2001
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DY: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S75 6FL
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.