Get started15 Carr Green Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 65.2% above the 2015 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 25 EPCs).
15 Carr Green Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
15 Carr Green Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

23 October 2015Most recent
£138,000
+45.3%over 12 years28 March 2003
£94,950
+72.6%over 2 years9 February 2001
£55,000
+7.9%over 4 years27 September 1996
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DY: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 6GA
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.