Get started18 Bloomingdale Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woolley Grange, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 53.2% above the 2018 sale of £154,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £154,000.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 18 Bloomingdale Court.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear, removal of rear internal wall to make open plan.
18 Bloomingdale Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 11 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 11 years.
18 Bloomingdale Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woolley Colliery Road/Bluebell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replace current orangery with proposed single storey extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2018Most recent
£154,000
+6.2%over 4 years13 May 2014
£145,000
-22.0%over 6 years16 November 2007
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5RQ: £188,000 (2025–2020).
22 Bloomingdale Court Woolley Grange Barnsley
Sold Mar 2025
1 Bloomingdale Court Woolley Grange Barnsley
Sold Oct 2022
24 Bloomingdale Court Woolley Grange Barnsley
Sold Sept 2021
20 Bloomingdale Court Woolley Grange Barnsley
Sold Apr 2021
16 Bloomingdale Court Woolley Grange Barnsley
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
1.2 km
Darton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.