Get started5 Halstead Grove is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 60% above the 2013 sale of £72,500. At 38 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2023
5 Halstead Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 8 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 8 years.
5 Halstead Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

8 November 2013Most recent
£72,500
+9.0%over 8 years8 July 2005
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QD: £124,950 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S75 5EQ
Sackup Lane/Bentham Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellgate Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB