Get started22 Agnes Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 77.9% above the 2014 sale of £81,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2024
22 Agnes Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 22 Agnes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,132
Street avg £1,377
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2014Most recent
£81,500
-18.5%over 7 years26 September 2007
£99,950
+75.4%over 4 years15 August 2003
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NW: £120,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S75 5EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.