Get started21 Alan Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5NL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 94.4% above the 2013 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 37 EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2023
21 Alan Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 6 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 21 Alan Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£816
Street avg £1,310
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchfield Lane/Huddersfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

22 August 2013Most recent
£71,000
-14.5%over 5 years27 September 2007
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5NL: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S75 5EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Darton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB