Get started41 Cooper Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 22.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Cooper Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 41 Cooper Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ballfield Lane/Priestley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£150,000
+38.2%over 15 years25 May 2007
£108,500
+35.6%over 11 months7 July 2006
£80,000
+158.1%over 7 years11 June 1999
£31,000
+361.0%over 2 years23 September 1996
£6,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5LQ: £140,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S75 5FJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Kexborough Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.