Get started20 Allendale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 51.3% above the 2018 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £150,000 in August 2018.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with side garage.
20 Allendale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 5 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 5 years.
20 Allendale Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchfield Lane/Allendale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£150,000
+102.7%over 5 years22 March 2013
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5JT: £168,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Kexborough Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB