Get started4 Ballfield Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1271 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 40.1% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £147,000 in June 2020.
4 Ballfield Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 8 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 8 years.
4 Ballfield Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£147,000
+27.8%over 7 years30 August 2012
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5FJ: £130,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
S75 5FJ
Ballfield Lane/Churchfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Darton Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB