Get started20 Darton Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 45.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Darton Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Darton Lane/Sackup Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 August 2019Most recent
£105,000
+123.4%over 17 years5 October 2001
£47,000
+23.7%over 2 years6 August 1999
£38,000
+1.3%over 4 years7 July 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5AH: £140,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
S75 5EQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.