Get started2 Darton Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1071 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 34.1% above the 2021 sale price. Sold February 2021 for £132,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Darton Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
2 Darton Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,326
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Darton Lane/Sackup Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£132,000
+20.0%over 8 years22 February 2013
£110,000
+134.0%over 9 years4 April 2003
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5AH: £157,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S75 5FJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.