Get started1 Darton Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 47.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2023
1 Darton Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 22 years.
£113,250
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 22 years.
1 Darton Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Darton Lane/Sackup Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£113,250
+11.0%over 4 years6 March 2014
£102,000
+172.0%over 13 years9 October 2000
£37,500
+212.5%over 5 years9 October 1995
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5AH: £140,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Darton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.