Get started8 Foxmire Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3TT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 81 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 26.4% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Foxmire Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dodworth Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2007Most recent
£181,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3TT: £200,000 (2015–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S75 3JH
Closest school
0.7 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB