Get started5 Far Townend is a property in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3TQ). It has council tax band D.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Far Townend changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£202,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 1 year.
28 October 2005Most recent
£202,000
+2.8%over 9 monthsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High Street/Jermyn Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

11 February 2005
£196,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3TQ: £85,000 (2019–1996).
S75 3NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Keresforth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB