Get started11 Damsteads is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 47.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
11 Damsteads's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
11 Damsteads valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Damsteads runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Keresforth Road/Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Demolition of existing attached garage to enable erection of a two storey extension to the side/rear and a single storey front extension with a replacement integral garage
2 February 2015Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3TL: £282,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S75 3QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Keresforth Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB