Get started11 Butterleys is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3TD). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2005–2018, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Barnsley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 sits 56.3% above the 2018 sale of £263,000. Sold June 2018 for £263,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Butterleys's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 13 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 11 Butterleys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,584
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Keresforth Road/Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2018Most recent
£263,000
+5.2%over 4 years12 December 2013
£249,950
29 April 2005
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3TD: £228,000 (2018–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 3QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Keresforth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.