Get started27 Birchfield Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £150,000. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 23.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
27 Birchfield Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 27 Birchfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barnsley Road/South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2025Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3NZ: £160,000 (2024–2022).
22 Birchfield Crescent Dodworth Barnsley
Sold May 2024
19 Birchfield Crescent Dodworth Barnsley
Sold May 2024
10 Birchfield Crescent Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Mar 2024
2 Birchfield Crescent Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Dec 2022
7 Birchfield Crescent Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S75 3PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB