Get started27 Gate Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 57.4% above the 2016 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
27 Gate Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2021
27 Gate Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 5 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 27 Gate Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £1,385
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

11 March 2016Most recent
£115,000
+91.7%over 4 years13 May 2011
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3LH: £77,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S75 3SL
Closest school
0.4 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB