Get started21 Castle View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3LF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £167,000.
Latest sale on 21 Castle View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 3 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 21 Castle View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnsley Road/South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2024Most recent
£167,000
+22.8%over 3 years17 September 2021
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3LF: £103,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 3SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB