Get started4 The Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Hood Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 57), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 37.6% above the 2007 sale price.
4 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 The Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

19 January 2007Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3HD: £304,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S75 3QW
Hood Green Road/Castle View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Northern College for Residential Adult Education Limited. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB