Get started6 Delf Garth is a detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3FF). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2018) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 283 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 sits 327.6% above the 2016 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 64.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 Delf Garth ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Delf Garth's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2016).
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Delf Garth outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£601
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
283 m²
Street avg 170 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Strafford Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2016Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3FF: £290,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Keresforth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB