Get started4 Ancote Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 95 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 4 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £297,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Ancote Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,126
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Dodworth Road/Hunters Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£297,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2LX: £145,000 (2023–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S75 2JQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Gawber Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB