Get started11 Old School Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 149.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £242,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Old School Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 11 Old School Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Barugh Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£242,000
+42.4%over 4 years28 October 2020
£170,000
+32.8%over 6 years3 October 2014
£128,000
+100.2%over 14 years12 May 2000
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QH: £227,000 (2022–2014).
7 Old School Court Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jan 2022
10 Old School Court Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Aug 2021
3 Old School Court Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Mar 2016
1 Old School Court Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Feb 2016
6 Old School Court Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.