Get started4 Deepdale Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 37.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 4 Deepdale Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 10 years19 June 2008
£220,000
+57.2%over 5 years28 February 2003
£139,950
+55.6%over 2 years23 June 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QG: £255,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S75 1HY
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.