Get started22 Lawrence Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 867 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 37.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
22 Lawrence Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2022
22 Lawrence Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 22 Lawrence Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,793
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Close/Avon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

16 July 2015Most recent
£225,000
+15.4%over 8 years17 November 2006
£195,000
+160.0%over 11 years26 May 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PE: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 1JW
Closest school
0.4 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.