Get started21 Lawrence Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1215 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 41.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 30.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 19 EPCs).
21 Lawrence Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 21 Lawrence Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lawrence Close/Avon Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£151,000
+5.6%over 4 years8 January 2013
£143,000
-0.7%over 7 years10 June 2005
£144,000
+80.0%over 2 years6 December 2002
£80,000
+48.1%over 7 years9 June 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PE: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 1JW
Closest school
0.4 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.