Get started2 Stevenson Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 48.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm.
2 Stevenson Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2020
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Stevenson Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longley Street/Lawrence Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£190,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PA: £250,000 (2025–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.4 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB