Get started12 Medway Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 39.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
12 Medway Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Medway Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Medina Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2016Most recent
£153,000
-1.3%over 9 years7 December 2007
£155,000
+158.4%over 5 years11 November 2002
£59,995
+1.8%over 2 years26 May 2000
£58,950
+12.3%over 2 years20 February 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NY: £250,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 1HJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.