Get started17 Coronation Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 56.3% above the 2019 sale of £128,000. Sold June 2019 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Coronation Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Coronation Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higham Common Road/Nicholson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2019Most recent
£128,000
+20.8%over 4 years25 July 2014
£106,000
+19.8%over 9 years31 January 2005
£88,500
+110.7%over 3 years5 October 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NN: £119,950 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S75 1BL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.