Get started6 Cross Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £140,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Cross Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2022
6 Cross Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
6 Cross Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higham Common Road/Nicholson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

13 September 2019Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 3 years9 February 2016
£125,000
+13.6%over 2 years22 November 2013
£110,000
+120.2%over 11 years21 June 2002
£49,950
+51.4%over 2 years9 June 2000
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NL: £110,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.1 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.