Get started13 Nicholson Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Nicholson Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
13 Nicholson Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,921
Street avg £1,578
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longley Street/Nicholson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£157,500
+38.2%over 3 years1 March 2019
£114,000
+15.7%over 2 years11 March 2016
£98,500
+64.2%over 11 years30 April 2004
£60,000
+140.0%over 3 years14 February 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NH: £160,000 (2025–2023).
16 Nicholson Avenue Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold May 2025
2 Nicholson Avenue Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Mar 2024
5 Nicholson Avenue Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Feb 2024
15 Nicholson Avenue Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2023
27 Nicholson Avenue Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.