Get started25 Midhurst Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 84 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across 2014–2016, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Barnsley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 47.2% above the 2016 sale price.
25 Midhurst Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2022
Erection of a flat roof rear dormer extension and associated increase in roof height
25 Midhurst Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 2 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Midhurst Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barugh Lane/Barugh Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2016Most recent
£161,000
+0.7%over 1 year13 August 2014
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1ND: £196,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.5 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.