Get started22 Norwood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 56.3% above the 2010 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
22 Norwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 22 Norwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Langdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

9 September 2010Most recent
£96,000
+9.7%over 6 years31 October 2003
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LP: £185,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 7 years
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.8 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB