Get started67 St Austell Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 43% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £100,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 67 St Austell Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longley Street/Longley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£100,000
-9.1%over 16 years24 November 2006
£110,000
+64.2%over 3 years10 October 2003
£67,000
+34.0%over 1 year6 August 2002
£50,000
+47.1%over 5 years7 March 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LG: £92,000 (2024–2015).
40 St Austell Drive Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Aug 2024
36 St Austell Drive Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2019
28 St Austell Drive Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold May 2019
21 St Austell Drive Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2015
37 St Austell Drive Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.