Get started2 Milne Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 99.7% above the 2013 sale of £123,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 45.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
2 Milne Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Milne Street has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension to dwelling (Amended Plans and Elevations)
2 Milne Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Milne Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,232
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longley Street/Longley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 October 2013Most recent
£123,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LB: £195,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.3 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB