Get started23 Coppice Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1JW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1439 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 39.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 134 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
23 Coppice Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2022
Planning history at 23 Coppice Avenue is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown clean and thin Oak tree T1 by 15-20% within TPO 7/1978.
23 Coppice Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 23 Coppice Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,094
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Removal of Goat Willow tree (T1) within TPO 7/1978.
24 May 2013Most recent
£280,000
+154.5%over 12 years30 April 2001
£110,000
+11.7%over 3 years5 February 1998
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1JW: £310,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 1HY
Wilthorpe Road/The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Gawber Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.