Get started7 Belridge Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1886 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 sits 59.3% above the 2017 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
7 Belridge Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2020
7 Belridge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 7 Belridge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£295,000
-10.3%over 10 years4 May 2007
£329,000
+53.0%over 4 years18 September 2002
£215,000
+22.9%over 3 years6 August 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1HZ: £285,000 (2016–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S75 1GZ
Wilthorpe Road/The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Gawber Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.