Get started18 Buzzard Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 69 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 32.2% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £164,950.
18 Buzzard Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Buzzard Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1FF: £239,950 (2025–2020).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
S75 1GX
Wilthorpe Road/Innovation Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB