Get started28 Huddersfield Road is a five-bedroom property in Barnsley (S75 1DL). It has council tax band E.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Erection of street cabinets. (Telecommunication Prior notification)
Latest sale on 28 Huddersfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£528,800
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 4 years.
6 July 2007Most recent
£528,800
+111.5%over 3 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

27 August 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DL: £177,000 (2015–1999).
S75 1GZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Summer Lane Primary. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB