Get started22 Allendale Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 29.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Allendale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 22 Allendale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,545
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rockingham Street/Stone Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£275,000
+12.2%over 8 years15 November 2012
£245,000
+10.1%over 4 years18 July 2008
£222,500
+81.0%over 7 years15 August 2000
£122,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1BJ: £247,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 1HZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.