Get started37 Kestrel Road is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Kestrel Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
37 Kestrel Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 7 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 37 Kestrel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,063
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£242,000
+45.8%over 4 years23 March 2020
£166,000
-7.8%29 November 2019
£180,000
-2.7%over 2 years26 October 2017
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AR: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
Wilthorpe Road/Innovation Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.