Get started3 Cromwell Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £196,000 — fresh data.
3 Cromwell Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Green Road/Higham Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£196,000
+56.9%over 10 years30 January 2015
£124,950
+13.6%over 3 years24 June 2011
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AD: £116,950 (2018–2008).
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.