Get started10 Foxmires Grove is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9GS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 47.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
10 Foxmires Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 10 Foxmires Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.2% per year over 5 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: -3.2% per year over 5 years.
10 Foxmires Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,441
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1 May 2014Most recent
£85,000
-10.5%28 March 2014
£95,000
-5.0%over 4 years22 May 2009
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9GS: £176,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Doncaster Road/Pickhills Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.