Get started4 Astoria Close is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 25.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Astoria Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,430
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

20 April 2018Most recent
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9GQ: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
Doncaster Road/Pickhills Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB